covid-logo

Civic Amenity Sites are open but some restrictions may apply during this time. Please check with your Local Authority for the most up to date information

close

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 25 March 2019
Published: 2 October 2020

Introduction

This website is maintained by the Office of the Government Chief Information Officer, Department of Public Expenditure and Reform on behalf of government departments. The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, when providing feedback or subscribing to be notified about a consultation for example.

Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. For other types of information collected relating to website visitors see below.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website’s effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below), or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies

Cookies enable us to monitor the number of people visiting our site. We do not use cookies to collect or record information about users’ names, addresses or contact details. We may collect and store general information such as:

  • your Internet domain;
  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser and operating system you used to access our site;
  • the date and time you accessed our site;
  • the pages you visited and documents downloaded;
  • the number of bytes transmitted and received for each request.

We use any information we collect for statistical and administrative purposes only. We examine this information to determine the traffic through the server, and to specific pages or applications, and in order to deliver better services.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy notice applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Google Analytics

The Department of Public Expenditure and Reform has introduced Google Analytics to assist us in the functioning of this website. This service helps us to provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We use IP Anonymization in Google Analytics.

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@per.gov.ie